Quick Search:

Glycerin and Triacetin

Glycerin

Cognis Oleochemicals manufactures glycerin by splitting the natural oils and fats obtained from coconuts, oil palms, sunflower seeds, soybeans, rapeseed and tallow. As these materials are renewable, our products offer an environmentally friendly alternative to many other chemicals used in the industry today.

Emery 912 96% CP/USP Glycerine
Emery 916 99.7% CP/USP Glycerine
Emery 917 99.7% USP Glycerine, Kosher

Applications :

Plasticizers

Solubilizers

Moisturizing

Preserving agents, e.g. for food and pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, pet food, tobacco, resins, paints, coatings and inks

We also supply glycerin monostearate for applications in emulsifiers.

Triacetin

Triacetin (glyceryl triacetate) is a higher processing grade of glycerin, again based on renewable raw materials. Its good stability and its compatibility with other chemicals, and also in particular the lack of toxicity of the high-purity product means that it can be used in a wide range of applications.

Emery 2469 Triacetin USP, Kosher

Applications :

Solvents

Solubilizers for flavor and fragrances and other organic substances

Plasticizer for cigarette filters (filter tow)

Plastics

Paints and colors

Auxiliary for the foundry industry